Privacy policy

Information on the processing of personal data for customers and suppliers

Updated september 30, 2020.

Your data security is important to us and we therefore pay great attention to your data being handled in a responsible manner. Below you can read how we process your personal information, when we act as data controller. You can also read about what rights you have in connection with our handling of your information.

IDS Spedition as data controller

IDS Spedition uses your personal information as part of running our operations. We do so in order to insure you the best possible service. We mainly collect and process ordinary (non-sensitive) data. If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information, you can contact our data manager, Annette Frandsen here:

IDS SPEDITION ApS
Kokbjerg 12
DK - 6000 Kolding
E-mail: af@ids.eu
Telefon: +45 76 600 800

What personal information we collect and why

We process personal information about you in a number of different situations. Read more here below about our handling in the different situations.

  1. Customers and potential customers
    When you are a customer / potential customer with us or a contact person with one of our customers / potential customers, we process personal information about your name, company name, company address, work phone number / mobile number, e-mail address, title, your purchases, payment information and information from publicly available sources and other information that you provide to us.
    We process personal data for the purpose of being able to fulfill the agreement with our customers, in order to provide services, invoice, keep statistics and perform quality management as well as to maintain our customer registers and provide general service, marketing and sales to our customers and potential customers. Our basis for processing is the agreement with you (Article 6 (1) (b) of the Data Protection Regulation) or our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) of the Data Protection Regulation).
  2. Visitors to the website
    When you visit our website (www.idsspedition.dk) (www.ids.eu), we may process information about your IP address as well as information about your computer, device and browser.
  3. Visitors in the office
    When you visit our office we process information about your name, company name, title and other information you choose to provide us with.
    In accordance with the “Television Surveillance Act § 3 paragraph. 1” we inform you about the place that we have under surveillance. All recordings are stored securely and are viewed only if necessary e.g. in connection with a security breach. Recordings are viewed only for people who have a work-related need for it. The recordings are usually automatically overwritten after a short period of time unless a problem is identified that requires investigation, such as theft.
  4. Partners and / or suppliers
    When you are a business partner or supplier of IDS SPEDITION or you are a contact person from a business partner / supplier we process information about your name, company name, company address, work phone number, e-mail address and title as well as publicly available information and other information that you provide to us.
    We process the information for contract management purposes as well as to receive goods and services from our suppliers and partners and where applicable, to fulfill agreements with our customers. Our basis for processing this is our agreement with you (Article 6 (1) (b) of the Data Protection Regulation) or our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) of the Data Protection Regulation).

Other general purposes of data processing

We may beneficiate the information described above with information from other sources. It may be publicly available information - including information that we obtain through commonly available sources.

Information that we have obtained for the purposes described above, we also be processed for the purpose of complying with laws and regulations to which we are subject in connection with the operation of our business or to fulfill various reporting- or disclosure obligations under applicable laws and regulations (Article 6 (1) (c) of the Data Protection Regulation).

If IDS Spedition sell all or part of our business or sell or transfers our assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a substantial part of our business, we may transfer your information to the party or parties is involved in the transfer as part of this transaction when it can be done in accordance with the law (Article 6 (1) (f) of the Data Protection Regulation).

Finally we may process your personal data in order to enforce or defend our or any third party’s legal rights or legitimate interests where necessary, objectively and proportionately (Article 6 (1) (c) of the Data Protection Regulation).

Sharing your data with others

We may pass on your personal data internally at IDS SPEDITION and to other suppliers and / or service providers in connection with the general operation of our business.

We may also pass on your personal data to a public authority in situations where we are specifically obliged to according to legislation and notification obligations to which we are subject.
We try to limit the disclosure of personal data to a non-personally identifiable form and thus the disclosure of information that can be directly connected to you personally.

We also leave your personal information to data processors, eg in connection with the administration of our IT systems. Our data processors only process your personal information for our purposes and on our instructions. We enter into data processor agreements with our data processors to ensure that the necessary security is in place and to protect the information and comply with our data protection obligations.

Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU / EEA

In connection with our processing of your personal data, we may transfer the information to countries outside the EU / EEA. The data protection legislation in these countries may be more lenient than it is in Denmark and the rest of the EU / EEA. In some countries, however, the European Commission has determined that the level of data protection is on a par with the level of protection in the EU / EEA. If we transfer personal data to countries where this is not the case the transfer of your personal data to these countries outside the EU / EEA will take place on the basis of the standard transfer contracts drawn up by the European Commission, or other similar transfer basis specifically designed to ensure an adequate level of protection.

You can read more about the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU / EEA on the EU Commission's website.

Storage period, data integrity and security

Your personal information are stored no longer than needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. When your information is no longer needed we will ensure that it is deleted in a secure manner.

It is our policy to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organizational security measures.

Your rights

As registered you have a number of rights under the Data Protection Regulation. If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.
You can - unconditionally and at any time - withdraw your consent. This can be done by sending us an email (see email above). Revocation of your consent will not have any negative impact. However, this may mean that we will not be able to meet specific requests from you for the future. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of the processing on the basis of your consent before it is withdrawn. Furthermore it will not affect any processes being carried out in a lawful manner.

You can also - unconditionally and at any time - raise objections to our treatment when it is based on our legitimate interest.

Your rights also include the following:

Right to access: You have the right to access the personal data that we process about you.

Right to rectification: You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected and incomplete personal data completed.

Right to delete (the right to be neglected): In certain instances you have the right to have personal information deleted earlier than usual.

Right to restrict processing: In certain instances you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information - apart from storage - with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object: In certain instances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and always so if the processing is for the purpose of direct marketing.

Right to data portability: In certain instances you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another.

Right to file a complaint: You can file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at any time concerning our processing of personal data. See more datatilsynet.dk where you can also find further information about your rights as registered.

Updates

This information statement is regularly being evaluated and updated. It is therefore a good idea to keep yourself updated on a regular basis. At the top you can see when it was last updated. The latest version will always be available at our website.